1. Eyewitnesses are highly reliable
[…] Since then, the blog has had 2835 posts and more than 2 million views.
Thanks to all of my tipsters and readers. It's been a fun 10 years.
--David
The very first post 10 years ago asked for President Bush to appoint a Floridian to the Supreme Court. Although the Court did get its first Hispanic jurist, it did not get a Floridian. Hopefully one day soon!
Since then, the blog has had 2835 posts and more than 2 million views.
Thanks to all of my tipsters and readers. It's been a fun 10 years.
--David
Wednesday, July 01, 2015
New Article on the Eleventh Circuit's State of Emergency
Section 46(b) of Title 28 of the U.S. Code states that appeals may be heard and determined "by separate panels, each consisting of three judges, at least a majority of whom shall be judges of that court, ... unless the chief judge of that court certifies that there is an emergency." By General Order No. 41, the Eleventh Circuit was for the better part of 2014 certified to be in an emergency state.